International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aeka

Aeka

Last Updated:2022/11/4 10:54:54 By:wangzhonglang
347

Id:ICR-22706

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aeka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ayeka  Different reading for Aeka.

Description

» English Description

Himuro, 1982, Murasuzume: A medium sized, pink peony form camellia, originated by Shōji Himuro, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. An ancient expres­sion for delicate and vulnerable. Different reading ‘Ayeka’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos