International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Affranii

Affranii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
56

Id:ICR-22708

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Affranii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Afrani Padova, 1856, Catalogi Plantarum Caesarei Regii Horti. Orthographic error for Affranii.

Description

» English Description

Catalogue General des plants Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. No description. Orthographic errors: ‘Affrani’, ‘Afrani’ (Believed extinct.)
Photos