International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agostina Gallo

Agostina Gallo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-22729

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Agostina Gallo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agostine Gallo Auguste van Geert, 1859, Catalogue, No.47, p.31. Orthographic error for Agostina Gallo.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, No.72:4. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue,1881, p.7: Vivid red with marks and streaks of white. Very beautifully imbricated. Orthographic error ‘Agostine Gallo’. Origi­nated in Brescia, Italy.
Photos