International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aitonia

Aitonia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
171

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22745

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aitonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Actonia Anonymous, 1837, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.5, p.268. Orthographic error for Aitonia.

Aiton's Large Single Red Prince, William. 1828, A Short Treatise on Horticulture, p.168: Synonym for Aitonia.

Aitona Baumann & Baumann, 1829-1835, Collection de camellias élevés à Bollwieler. Orthographic error for Aitonia.

Aitoni Sweet, 1826, Hortus Britannicus, p.74. Orthographic error for Aitonia.

Aitoniana Tyas, Popular Flowers, 1843. Synonym for Aitonia.

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Chandler and Buckingham, 1825, Camellia Britannica, pl.3: The size of the bloom, the delicate pencilling of the petals, with the singular boldness of the anthers, render this a beautiful specimen of a single flower, and its tendency to produce seed far exceeds any other camellia we are acquainted with. Dedicated to William Aiton of Kew. The illustration shows a single of 6 petals, colour red. Grown from the seed of the Pompone by Alfred Chandler, Vauxhall, Eng­land in 1819. See Baumann & Baumann, 1829, Collection de camellias élevés à Bollwieler. pl.3. Orthographic errors: ‘Aitona’, ‘Aitoni’, ‘Aitonii’, ‘Actonia’, ‘Aitoniana’. Synonyms: ‘Aiton’s Large Single Red’, ‘Aitoniana’, ‘Amplissima’, ‘Rosea Simplex’, ‘Rose Grandiflora Simplex’, Grandiflora Simplex’ ‘Grandiflora de Loddiges’. Also illustrated and described by Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1, 1841. pl.49 & 50.
Photos