International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aitonia (Magnolia)

Aitonia (Magnolia)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
228

Id:ICR-22746

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aitonia (Magnolia)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aitonia (America)Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.3. Synonym for Aitonia (Magnolia).

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943, invalidly as ‘Aitonia’; SCCS, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.18, 1947: Light rose pink. Medium size, semi- double with centre of mixed petaloids and stamens. Vigorous and compact. Flowers mid-season. Not the same as the variety listed in old literature which was a rose pink single. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, Johns Island, South Carolina. Synonym: ‘Aitonia’(America).
Photos