International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aixin

Aixin

Last Updated:2023/4/18 16:31:13 By:wangzhonglang
213

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26618

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Aixin’

Chinese Name:爱心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Loving Heart

Synonym

Aixin  Aixin (C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Dr Robert K. Cutter'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.448.

Description

» English Description

Aixin (C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Dr Robert K. Cutter'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.448. HB-02-6., a cross seedling (BLUO-No.8) of C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Dr Robert K. Cutter'. Flowers peach red, slightly fragrantpeony form, large size, 11.0-12.8cm across and 5.8cm deep with 23-25 exterior large petals arranged loosely in 3-4 rows, petals rolled outward, central small petals crinkled and mixed with stamens. Leaves green, heavy leathery, elliptic, veins visible, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, tall, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Loving Heart”.


» Chinese Description

爱心 Camellia Aixin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第448页。 HB-02-6.杂交组合:越南抱垄茶×非云南山茶杂交种罗伯特卡特博士,杂交苗编号:BLUO-No.8花朵桃红色,略带芳香,牡丹型,大型花,花径11.0-12.8cm,花朵厚5.8cm,外部大花瓣23-25枚,呈3-4轮松散排列,花瓣外翻,内部花瓣皱褶,雄蕊簇生。叶片绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长17.8-18.9cm,宽6.5-7.8cm,叶脉明显,叶齿浅。植株立性,高大,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size11-12.8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos