International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-kamo-honnami

Aka-kamo-honnami

Last Updated:2021/8/16 15:24:36 By:wangzhonglang
298

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22599

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-kamo-honnami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤加茂本阿弥 あかかもほんなみ

Meaning

Synonym

Aka-kamohonnami Different typing in JCS. 2010. Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias (Camellias of Japan). p.85. for Aka-kamo-honnami

Description

» English Description

Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.11 with colour photo; English translation p.6. Deep red, bowl shaped single, tips of pistils stick out from buds, tubular stamens. Flowers early to mid-season. Leaves large, broadly elliptic. Upright growth. A mutation which appeared at the rootstock of a plant of Kamo-honnami at an old family home in Komatsu Town, Ehime Prefecture.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.11 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.85. 愛媛產. [花]濃紅色、一重、椀咲き、蕾から雌しベの先端が突出、筒しベ、中~大輪、11~3月。[葉]広格円、やや大形。[樹]立性。[来歴]西条市小松町旧家の加茂本阿弥の根から生じた突然変異の紅花、嵯峨本阿弥より花色が濃い、1994年に玉置猛が命名.発表。写/佐伯、文/田島

Photos