International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-koshimino

Aka-koshimino

Last Updated:2022/4/7 16:13:43 By:Sueo Takano
592

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22775

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-koshimino'

Chinese Name:赤腰蓑

Japanese Name:赤腰蓑 あかこしみの

Meaning:an ancient straw rain shirt in red

Synonym

Aka-kossimino Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Aka-koshimino.

赤腰簑 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.33.图426.

Description

» English Description

Nihon Shokubutsu, 1912-1913, Catalogue: Flower, small to medium size, crimson anemone form with outer row of 6-7 petals surrounding a raised central cushion of petaloids; 7-9 cm across. Early flowering. Leaves, small to medium sized, narrowly elliptic with apex and base acute, reflexed, venation impressed, some petiole hair. Plant habit, erect, of average vigour. A sport of Koshimino according to Satomi. Orthographic error: ‘Akakossimino’. Flower is similar to the cultivars, Chūbu-hayazaki, Benikarakō. Sports: Shiro-koshimino, Nishiki-mino. Originated in Kansai District, Japan. For colour plates and description see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.228, p.220; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour vol.I, 1972, pl.366, p.157 & 346; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.5 & 196; Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation..., p.106; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.357. Koshimino is an ancient straw rain shirt implying, in this case, raised central petaloids like the anemone form.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9.

Aka-koshimino    赤腰簑(Red Skirt)    C. rusticana   Aka-koshimino 赤腰簑(Red Skirt) (C. rusticana)雪茶 1912,日本关西 。Koshimino (腰簑)的枝变种。唐子形、浓红色、外瓣67枚、小中轮(79cm)、花期123月、丛生长势强。

赤腰簑——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.33.426.

Akashigata VariegatedCamellia Grove 种苗园目录,1948, p.8.:Ōniji (大虹)。


» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.346. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.217.    文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.57  淡交社 1989年 《日本の椿花》. p.357、誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.12 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.99. 関西產. [花] 濃紅色、唐子咲き、小~中輪、12~3月。[葉]長楕円、小~中形、やや波曲。[樹]叢生、強い。[来歴]関西の古花だが、詳細は不明。写/桐野、文/樽本

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos