International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-miodoroki

Aka-miodoroki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-22778

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-miodoroki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akakenkyō Different reading for Aka-miodoroki.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.I: Double, the corolla is pink, the inside petals more finely variegated than the outside. Different readings: ‘Akakenkyō’, ‘Aka-mi-odoroki’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos