International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-sazanka

Aka-sazanka

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Id:ICR-22788

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Aka-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aka Chinka Zufu (before 1700), Watanabe 1969, Synonym for Aka-sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, plate 514: A single of 5-6 petals of deep rose fading to pale rose towards the centre of the petals. Originated in Japan.
Photos