International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-sodekakushi

Aka-sodekakushi

Last Updated:2021/2/20 8:08:29 By:wangzhonglang
40

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22796

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-sodekakushi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤袖隠 あかそでかくし

Meaning

Synonym

Sodegakushi Different reading for ‘Sodekakushi’.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, colour plate, p.6, description, p.196: Flower, bright red, rose form double, large size, 11-13 cm across with small fascicles of stamens, sometimes with a few small centre petals. Leaves, deep green, narrowly elliptical, medium sized. Apex, acute, clear veined and rough serrations. Flowers mid-season to late. Growth habit, strong, erect and open. A seedling from Sodekakushi originated in Kansai District, Japan. Similar to ‘Tōtenkō’ from Chūbu.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.6、文/p.196.  

Photos