International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-wabisuke

Aka-wabisuke

Last Updated:2021/9/4 8:12:44 By:Sueo Takano
194

Id:ICR-22802

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Aka-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:赤佗助 あかわびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Akatakukai McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellia, p.1. Corruption of the Japanese name Aka-wabisuke.

Koi-akabana-no-wabisuke Savige, 1974, International Camellia Journal, No.4, p.30. Synonym for Aka-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Deep red, cup-shaped, early blooming. Originated in Japan. Possible synonym for Beni-wabisuke. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.80.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.59  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..196    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.14【花】濃紅色の一重、やや長いラッパ咲き、中輪、1〜3月。 【葉】長楕円、ゆるく反曲。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】古 くから宝塚にあったと思われるもの、ヤブツバキそのもの と思われる。写/桐野、文/樽本。

Photos