International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akafu

Akafu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-22758

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Akafu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akō Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōhō, No.6, p.36.Different reading for Akafu.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Yashiro, Kōken, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō: Soft pink blending to rose pink, small. Originated in Japan. Different reading ‘Akō’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos