International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akai-tsubasa

Akai-tsubasa

Last Updated:2021/8/16 15:21:48 By:wangzhonglang
236

Id:ICR-22766

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Akai-tsubasa'

Chinese Name:红翼

Japanese Name:赤い翼 あかいつばさ

Meaning

Synonym

赤い翼 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82. No.14.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, 1967, No.8, p.4, black and white photo; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.5, colour photo, description, p.196: Flower, red, finely veined deeper, 8-10 cm across, open peony, of up to 40 petals, outer ones cup shaped, some erect petals amongst scattered stamens; filaments yellow. Leaves, narrow elliptical, small, recurved, petioles, short and hairy. Growth habit, strong and dense. Mid-season flowering. Similar to cultivar Fukuwara. Originated in the Higashi-kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9.

Akai-tsubasa 赤い翼(Red Wings) C. rusticana   Akai-tsubasa赤い翼(Red Wings) (C. rusticana)雪茶。 1967,曰本新潟县。东蒲原郡的民家栽培种,萩屋熏命名发表。牡丹ニ段形、红色、割蕊、中轮(810cm)、花期23月、树性丛生。

赤い翼一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.82. No.14.


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.11 【花】紅色の牡丹~二段咲き、抱え性、散り性、散り芯の中輪、3~4月。【葉】長楕円、中形、反曲。【樹】叢生、ユキ系【来歴】東蒲原郡の民家の栽培種。石沢進採集、1967年に萩屋薫の命名・発表。写/植村、文/萩屋

Photos