International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akakarako

Akakarako

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-22768

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akakarako'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akakorako Fendig, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Akakarako.

Akakoroko McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellias, p.1. Corruption of the Japanese name Akakarako. Erroneously equated with ‘Arajishi’ by McIlhenny.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai, 1936-1937, Catalogue as ‘Aka-karako’. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.72: Red anemone form. Resembles ‘Jikkō’ as synonym for Benikarako, but centre petals are looser. Originated in the Kansai District, Japan. A different cultivar to ‘Benikarako’. Invalidly equated with ‘Arajishi’ in USA. Corruptions of Japanese name: ‘Aka-korako’, ‘Aka-koroko’.
Photos