International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akane-botan

Akane-botan

Last Updated:2021/12/15 18:06:13 By:wangzhonglang
549

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21929

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2015

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akane-botan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:あかね牡丹 あかねぼたん

Meaning

Synonym

Akanebotan 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.103-105, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Akane-botan (C. japonica). International Camellia Journal, 2016, p.131. Originated by Atsushi Itō from Chiba of Japan. Japanese Registration Number: 2015-2. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.103-105 as ‘Akanebotan’. Flowers Large (10-13 cm), Double, paeony, Red. Mar- MayNatural seedling.

» Japanese Description

あかね牡丹あかねぼたん. Camellia japonica 'Akane-botan' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1103-105新花25伊藤篤登録

Photos