International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akayagura

Akayagura Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
115

Id:ICR-22809

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akayagura'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Akaro (Red Oar), Yashiro, Kōken, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.310.Different reading for Akayagura.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, plate 222 as ‘Akayagura’: Large red, semi-double with compact central stamen cluster. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos