International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akebono-shibori

Akebono-shibori

Last Updated:2021/6/6 7:55:42 By:Sueo Takano
284

Id:ICR-22828

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1928

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akebono-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:曙 絞 あけぼのしぼり

Meaning

Synonym

Akebono Variegated McIlhenny Catalogue, 1937, p.3 as ‘Akebono Var.’ Synonym for Akebono-shibori.

Dawn Diversiflora Plena Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.53. Synonym for Akebono-shibori as ‘Akebono Variegated’.

Dawn Striped Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook. Synonym for Akebono-shibori.

Dawn Variegated Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2, as ‘Dawn Varie.’. Synonym for Akebono-shibori as ‘Akebono Variegated’.

Queen of Hearts McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.11. Synonym for Akebono-shibori as ‘Akebono Variegated’.

Description

» English Description

Tokyo Kono-en, 1928: White lined pink, medium size, single. Synonyms: ‘Dawn Variegated’, ‘Queen of Hearts’ ‘Akebono Variegated’. Sport: Akebono Pink. Originated in Japan.

» Japanese Description


Photos