International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akeyukusora

Akeyukusora

Last Updated:2021/9/15 9:27:05 By:wangzhonglang
465

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22832

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Akeyukusora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:明行空 あけゆくそら

Meaning

Synonym

Yoake-no-sora (Sky at Dawn). "Sasanquas, The Winter Flowers" ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, English translation, p.64; Synonym for Akeyukusora.

Description

» English Description

Shimada, Yaichi, 1957, Kumamoto no Sazanka ni Tsuite, Dantairin, p.7 as ‘Akeyuku-sora’: The flower blooms in November (early) and is about 13 cm in diameter. It has 7 petals with white shading to pink at petal edge which is curled. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Selected and named by Sadatsugu Yamasaki in 1902.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.290. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.50. 熊本【花】白地に弁縁から桃紅色のぼかし、一重、全開後も弁端が抱える、中〜大輪、11〜12月。【葉】長楕円、やや大形。【樹】立14、強い。【来歴】1902年に山崎貞嗣により選出•命名。‘夜明けの空’は誤用。写•文/箱田。




Photos