International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aki-no-sarasa

Aki-no-sarasa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-22841

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aki-no-sarasa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calico Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.1, p.318, 321. Erroneous synonym for Sarasa.

Chintz Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in theHuntington Gardens, vol.1, p.318. Synonym for Sarasa.

Sarasa Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.11. Synonym for Aki-no-sarasa.

Sarasa-shibori McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. Synonym for Aki-no-sarasa.

Sara-shibori Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name ‘Sarasa­-shibori’, (Aki-no-sarasa).

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.40: Imported from Japan to America by the Star Nursery about 1933. Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, p.4 as ‘Akinosarasa’: Light pink, striped deeper pink, medium large size, semi-double. Early blooming. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos