International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aki-no-tsuki

Aki-no-tsuki

Last Updated:2022/10/24 15:08:52 By:wangzhonglang
241

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-22844

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aki-no-tsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:秋の月 あきのつき

Meaning:Autumn moon

Synonym

Akitsuki  Different reading for Aki-no-tsuki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, colour photo, No.311, p.131; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.8 colour photo, p.197, description: Flower, pale pink with shading, 7 petalled single, opening flat with a triangular shape, like a Higo form, 9-11 cm across. Early to midseason flowering. Leaves elliptical, medium size, apex caudate, base obtuse, shallowly serrate. Spreading pendulous growth of average vigour. See colour photo, p.116, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka and p.50 Kirino, 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.I, Tsubaki. Different reading: ‘Akitsuki’. Originated in the Chūbu area, Japan. Released by Haruichi Sakuragi in 1970.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.61.     淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..116   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.16.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.51. 愛知產. [花]淡桃色、一重、皴や縮れが多い、平開咲き、輪芯、中輪、10~4月。[葉]広楕円、大形、波曲。[樹]横張り性、枝垂れ性。[来歴]親不明の自然実生、1970年に桜木春一の発表。写.文/桐野、大伴

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-4 Month Japan

Photos