International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akizaki-amagashita

Akizaki-amagashita

Last Updated:2021/9/4 8:22:06 By:Sueo Takano
695

Id:ICR-22857

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akizaki-amagashita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:秋咲き天ケ下 あきざきあまがした

Meaning

Synonym

Akizaki-ama-ga-shita Different reading for Akizaki-amagashita.

Akizaki-amegashita Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.60.Different reading for Akizaki-amagashita.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan; Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.60; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.7, colour photo, description, p.197: Flower, single, red, moired with white, opening almost flat; stamens in central cylinder; petals broad and rounded, 5-7, 8-10 cm across. Early flowering. Leaves, elliptic to wide elliptic, apex obtuse, sometimes with leaf variegation. Habit, spreading, of average vigour. No relationship with Amagashita. Originated in Kansai District, Japan. Different reading: ‘Akizaki-ama-ga-shita’, ‘Akizaki-amegashita’.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P60. 関西. []朱紅色に横杢斑、一重、六弁、平開咲き、やや大きい筒蕊、中第輪、11~4月。[]丸みのあるの楕円形。淡緑色、でウイルス黄斑が入る。やや小型葉で整型。[]横張り立性でやや弱い。[来歴]片山樹楽園から発表されたものであるが、春咲きの天ケ下のほうが有名なため影が薄い。 文/早川


Flower

Flower Form:Single / Saucer-shape

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos