International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akizaki-hakubotan

Akizaki-hakubotan

Last Updated:2022/10/25 11:53:19 By:wangzhonglang
677

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22861

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Akizaki-hakubotan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:秋咲白牡丹 あきざきはくぼたん

Meaning

Synonym

Akizaki-shirobotan Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan.Different reading for Akizaki-hakubotan.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, as ‘Akizaki-haku-botan’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.8, colour photo, p.197, description: Flower, white, anemone form with raised central cushion of small petals and petaloids, occasionally peony form, flower shape unstable; 8-10 cm in diameter. Early blooming. Leaves, large, elliptical with acute apex. Average, upright growth. Flowers easily damaged by cold. Originated in Kansai District, Japan. Different reading: ‘Akizaki-shirobotan’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.15 【花】白色の唐子〜牡丹咲き、肉厚、中輪、10〜3月。【葉】やや広楕円、やや大形、平坦で肉厚。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】古くから関西にあったもの、来歴不明。写•文/山ロ。




Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month Japan

Photos