International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Fenestrata

Alba Fenestrata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
532

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-70

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Fenestrata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Finestrata Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Alba Fenestrata.

Alba Fonsetrata Trillon, 1845, Catalogue, p.3. Orthographic error for Alba Fenestrata.

Alba Nova Plena van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:7. Synonym for Alba Fenestrata.

Alba Plena Nova Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Alba Fenestrata.

Fenestrata Alba Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.78-79. Synonym for Alba Fenestrata.

Fenestrata Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1. Synonym for Alba Fenestrata.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:1. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie p.78, as ‘Fenestrata Alba’: Flowers of over 10 cm in diameter, of pure, milk white and very full, petals very numerous, many broad and long, thin and spoon shaped, in 6-7 rows, displayed more or less regularly, forming a cup. Those at the centre are compact, erect and crinkled. Charles van Geert, Annotations, 1847-1850: Perfectly imbricated. Large size, flat flower, white; similar to Sulcata. A yellowish stripe at the centre of each petal, the edges of the petals are transparent. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.V. Synonyms: ‘Alba Nova Plena’, ‘Alba Plena Nova’, ‘Fenestrata Alba’. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Finestrata’. Originated in Italy.
Photos