International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Imbricata

Alba Imbricata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
443

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-84

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Imbricata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Imbricata di Low Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1849-1850. Synonym for Alba Imbricata.

Alba Imbricata Nova Louise Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.132. Synonym for Alba Imbricata.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1848-1849, 35:33; Paxton’s Magazine of Botany, 1848, vol.XIV, p.60: "At the nursery of Mr Low, Clapham, are two seedlings of excellent qualities. One, a pure white, (Alba Imbricata) of large size, petals round, of good substance, well filled up and without the ochre colour so common in the centrepetals of the old double white (Alba Plena); the whole flower lying quite flat on the bud scales." See pl.II, Book I, Verschaffelt,1848, Nouvelle Iconographie. Originated in England. Synonyms: ‘Alba Imbricata di Low’, ‘Alba Imbricata Nova’.
Photos