International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Insignis

Alba Insignis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
422

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-87

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Insignis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Insignia Anderson & Co. Catalogue, 1887, p.69. Orthographic error for Alba Insignis.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.I: This Italian variety is remarkable amongst the white blossomed varieties on account of the size of its blooms, the large number of petals, their perfect imbrication and double shape. The exterior petals are round-ovate and hooded, pure white with a soft yellowish tinge at the centre. For colour photo see: New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XIV, No.3, p.17, 1985. The synonym of ‘Il Cygno’ given by van Houtte is considered erroneous.
Photos