International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Laccina

Alba Laccina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-88

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Laccina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Laccina Novissima (C.japonica),Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.14. No description. Synonym for Alba Laccina.

Alba Lacina Berlèse, 1848, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.224. Orthographic error for Alba Laccina.

Alba Lascende Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues:, p.5. Orthographic error for Alba Laccina.

Alba Plena Laccina Catalogo Plantarum Cesarii Regii Horti Modiciam, 1844. Synonym for Alba Laccina.

Alba Pleno Lacina Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Synonym for Alba Laccina.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.224 as ‘Alba Lacina’: Flower, regular rose form or formal double, 9-10 cm across. Sometimes the flower is greenish white when first opening, becoming pure white. Petals numerous, medium size, cup-shaped, notched, irregular, some time crinkled, crêped and twisted. Others are entire, well imbricated, forming a graceful flower. Synonyms: ‘Alba Pleno Lacina’, ‘Alba Laccina Novissima’. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Lacina’, ‘Alba Lascente’. Originated in Italy by Mariani.
Photos