International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Latipetala

Alba Latipetala

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-90

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Latipetala'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Latipetali Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Alba Latipetala.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.15. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie Book VI, pl.3: It is unquestionably one of the whitest perfection known. The very large flowers (11 cm across) are composed of quite numerous, large, rounded petals; convex, emarginate and perfectly imbricated. At the centre the petals are small, spread out and sub-undulate at the edges. It is of Italian origin. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Latipetali’.
Photos