International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Londonensis

Alba Londonensis

Last Updated:2022/11/13 14:40:15 By:wangzhonglang
133

Id:ICR-95

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Londonensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Londinensis  Gheldorf Const. 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.9. Orthographic error for Alba Londonensis.

Alba Londoniensis  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.9. Orthographic error for Alba Londonensis.

Candida Superba  van Houtte.1839, Catalogue,1:1. Synonym for Alba Londonensis.

Londienensis Alba  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.82. Orthographic variant for Alba Londonensis.

Londinensis Alba  Mertens & Fontaine, 1845, Collection de cent especes ou variétés du genre Camellia, p.118. Orthographic variant for Alba Londonensis.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1839, Revue Horticole, pp.205, 207; van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:1 as ‘Alba Londonesis’ (Candida Superba) and ‘Allnutt’s Alba’: Good form, imbricated, pure white. Orthographic variant: ‘Londoniensis Alba’. Abbreviation: ‘Londoniensis’. Orthographic errors: ‘Alba Londinensis’, ‘Londinensis”. Synonyms: ‘Candida Superba’, ‘London White’. The listing of ‘Allnutt’s Alba’ as a synonym is erroneous. Originated in the UK.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos