International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Maculatiflora

Alba Maculatiflora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
229

Id:ICR-101

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Maculatiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Maculataeflora Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.24. Orthographic variant for Alba Maculatiflora.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.44. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Maculataeflora’. Originated in Belgium. (Believed extinct.)
Photos