International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Ornatissima

Alba Ornatissima

Last Updated:2022/11/13 14:53:35 By:wangzhonglang
204

Id:ICR-112

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Ornatissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Amatissima Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.4. Orthographic error for Alba Ornatissima.

Alba Ornatissum Gelding Catalogue, 1897, p.40, 41. Orthographic error for Alba Ornatissima.

Alba Ornatisum J. & W. Gelding, Nursery Catalogue, 1887-1888, p.53. Orthographic error for Alba Ornatissima.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1864, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.XI, pl.404: Medium size flower, 7-8 cm across, white, regular and imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Alba Ornatissum’, ‘Alba Amatissima’, ‘Alba Ornatisum’.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos