International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Perfecta

Alba Perfecta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
327

Id:ICR-114

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Perfecta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Perfecto Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Alba Perfecta.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert, 1848. Annotations Manuscrites: Very double, creamy white, resembling Kew Blush. Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1852, p.7. Originated by Dunlap. The petals are round and free from notches as Wilderi. The colour is of the purest white, full to the centre, slightly cupped and opens freely. Orthographic error: ‘Alba Perfecto’. Originated in USA.
Photos