International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Plena di Casoretti

Alba Plena di Casoretti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
193

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-120

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Plena di Casoretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Casareto G. Mariotti, Nervi Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for ‘Alba Casoretti’, synonym for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

Alba Casoretti van Houtte, 1845, Catalogue, No.18:7. Synonym for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

Alba Casoretto von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Culture von Camellien..., p.31. Orthographic error for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

Alba Cassoretti Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1852, p.2. Orthographic error for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

Alba de Casoretti de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia. Synonym for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

Alba di Casoretti Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelua, p.88. Synonym for Alba Plena di Casoretti.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9 as ‘Alba Prima di Casoretti’: Perfect imbricated form, very numerous petals, recurved from the centre to the circumference, forming an elevated centre of the purest white. van Houtte Catalogue, 1845, 18:7, as ‘Alba Casoretti’: Imbricated, pure white. Paquet, 1844, Traité de la camellia des plantes de Terre de Bruyère as ‘Alba Casoretti’: Flower medium to large size, 9.5 cm across x 4.5 cm deep, white with tints of yellowish green in the centre, outer petals, 14 in 3 rows, inner 9, folded and waved petaloids with stamens intermixed. Leaves, medium size, elliptic, apices short acute, margins sharply serrulate. A seedling originated by Casoretti of Italy. For illustration see Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II as ‘Alba Plena’(Casoretti): This one is conspicuous by the fullness of its convex centre. Synonyms: ‘Alba de Casoretti’, ‘Alba Prima di Casoretti’, ‘Alba Prima’. Orthographic errors: ‘Alba di Cassoretti’, ‘Alba Casoretto’, ‘Albade Casoretti’, ‘Alba Pleno Casorette’, ‘Alba Plena Cassoreti’, ‘Alba Pleno Casoretti’, ‘Alba Prima di Cassoretti’.
Photos