International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Speciosa

Alba Speciosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
474

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-142

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Speciosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Speciosissima Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.5. Orthographic error for Alba Speciosa.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.III: Obtained from seed in our establishment, this variety bloomed this year. The bloom is large, of the purest white we know, and is remarkable for the amplitude and deep emargination of its regularly imbricated and perfectly rounded petals. At the centre they become smaller and form a small umbilicate heart, lightly tinged with yellow. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Speciosa Alba’, ‘Alba Speciosissima’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos