International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Variegated Nova

Alba Variegated Nova Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-150

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Variegated Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Variegata Novissima Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani. Orthographic variant for Alba Variegated Nova.

Alba Varietas Nova Gheldorf, 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.3. Orthographic variant for Alba Variegated Nova.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, 1838, Magazine of Horticulture according to Wilmot. No description. Originated in USA. (Believed extinct.)
Photos