International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Albear

Albear

Last Updated:2021/2/8 17:10:11 By:Pilar Vela
100

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-21736

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Albear'

Chinese Name:阿贝尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

阿贝尔 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, P.48, A26.

Description

» English Description

It was originated in Galicia and registered by ESTACIÓN FITOPATOLÓXICA AREEIRO, PONTEVEDRA. SPAIN in 2006. Published in Camelia, journal of Sociedad Española de la Camelia-Spain.2006, 8:41, as well as in La Camelia en la Colección de la Diputación de Pontevedra, 2004, 298pp. p95. FLOWER: formal double, imbricated, medium size (around 8 cm in diameter), pure white, with around 80 petals. LEAF: dark and glossy green, 10 cm long and 6.5 cm wide, ovate, with serrate margin, acuminate apix and rounded base. PLANT: compact  shrub, upright, slow growth and round shape. The blooming period starts in December and extends until April. The flower looses petals when it falls.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.

Albear   阿贝尔   C.japonica     Albear阿贝尔(C.japonica)红山茶。2006,西班牙。可能起源于1986年,西班牙GaliciaMaciñeira的收藏。完全形、纯白色、花瓣约80枚、中轮(8cm)、花期13月、树性直立、紧密丛状、生长缓慢。

Albear (阿贝尔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, P.48, A26.


Photos