International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alcione

Alcione

Last Updated:2022/11/13 16:30:56 By:wangzhonglang
111

Id:ICR-169

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alcione'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alcione o Gigante  Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricolo Portuense Catalogue No.29, 1895-1896, p.43. Synonym for Alcione.

Description

» English Description

Loureuro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Large size, regular rose form, vivid rose streaked with white. Originated in Portugal.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos