International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alessandro Il Grande

Alessandro Il Grande

Last Updated:2022/11/18 9:15:53 By:wangzhonglang
1096

Id:ICR-183

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alessandro Il Grande'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexandre II  Koch, 1862, Belgique Horticole, p.119, 120. Synonym for Alessandro il Grande.

Alexandre-le-Grande  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic variant for Alessandro il Grande.

Alexandro  van Houtte Catalogue, 1853-1854. Orthographic variant for Alessandra.

Alexandro il Grande  Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848. Orthographic variant for Alessandro il Grande.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:1. No description. van Houtte Catalogue,1842, 19:7: Well imbricated, pink coloured, with a white stripe down the centre of each petal. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.11: Milano. Very large size, imbricated, beautiful red. Orthographic variants: ‘Alexandre-le-Grande’, ‘Alexandre II’, ‘Alexandro il Grande’, ‘Alessandre le Grand’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size13-20 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos