International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alexander Black

Alexander Black

Last Updated:2019/11/1 19:50:49 By:wangzhonglang
394

Id:ICR-188

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1889

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alexander Black'

Chinese Name:黑亚力

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heiyali Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.427; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica Alexander Black.

亚历山大 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.49.

黑色亚历山大 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.634.

黑亚力 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.29.

Description

» English Description

Taylor & Sangster Nursery Catalogue, 1889: Dark crimson, medium size, formal double. Upright, compact growth. Late flowering. Black & white photo, p.4, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Originated by Taylor & Sangster, Victoria, Australia.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第29页。澳大利亚Taylor和Sangster两人培育。花深红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣长圆形,覆瓦状排列,瓣间略松散,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.

Alexander Black   亚历山大      C.japonica     Alexander Black    亚历山大      (C.japonica)红山茶。1889,澳大利亚,VictoriaTaylor & Sangster培育选出。完全形、浓红色、深色脉纹、中大轮(810x3.54cm)、花期122月,树性直立、浓密,长势强。花名:人名(亚历山大布雷克)。

Alexander Black (亚历山大)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.49.

Alexander Black (黑色亚历山大)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.634.

Alexander Black (黑亚力)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.29.


Photos