International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alexine Welsh

Alexine Welsh

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
169

Id:ICR-195

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alexine Welsh'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexina Welsh Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.6. Orthographic error for Alexine Welsh.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.16. Large, red, formal double. Originated in the USA in 1959. Orthographic error: ‘Alexina Welsh’.
Photos