International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice Parks

Alice Parks

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
342

Id:ICR-228

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alice Parks'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alice Parker ACS, 1993, American Camellia Yearbook, p.71. Erroneous name for Alice Parks, given under colour photo.

Description

» English Description

ACS, 1993, American Camellia Yearbook, p.69, Reg. No.2274: A large white rose form double C.japonica chance seedling; blooms mid-season. The 10 year old seedling has 11 cm diameter x 8 cm deep blooms. Plant growth is spreading and medium, with light green leaves 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Colour photo under the eroneous name ‘Alice Parker’ on p.71.
Photos