International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice Spragg

Alice Spragg

Last Updated:2019/4/30 15:56:21 By:wangzhonglang
138

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-229

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Alice Spragg'

Chinese Name:凤尾香罗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

凤尾香罗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.246.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p,27, Reg. No.195: Originated by Alice Spragg, Sutherland, NSW, Australia. Seed parent C.x williamsii Charles Colbert x C.reticulata, ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao). First flowered 1974. The plant is a dense, dwarf grower, sun hardy and prolific. The 13 cm semi to incomplete double flower is deep pink, shading through to soft pink. Blooms mid-season. Leaves are mid-green, small and lanceolate.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.11.

Alice Spragg 凤尾香罗      C. reticulata hyb.   Alice Spragg 凤尾香罗(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1977,澳大利亚 NSWSutherlandAlice Spragg 培育选出 。 C.x williamsii 'Charles Colbert' x c. reticulata 'Damanao'(大玛瑙) 。 初花1974年。半重瓣牡丹形、深粉红色、柔粉雾边、大巨大(13cm)、花期12月、树形低矮、强健、耐阳光、结果率高。花名:育种者的名字(艾丽斯史普瑞歌)。

Alice Spragg (凤尾香罗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.246.


Photos