International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alice of Linwood

Alice of Linwood

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
449

Id:ICR-227

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alice of Linwood'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alice Linwood Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Alice of Linwood.

Alice of Lynwood Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Alice of Linwood.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.25: White, variegated red and pink, medium size, semi-double. Vigorous growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Allen. Orthographic error: ‘Alice of Lynwood’.
Photos