International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allan Walton

Allan Walton

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:11:47 By:wangzhonglang
306

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-244

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Allan Walton'

Chinese Name:成吉思汗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

成吉思汗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.63.

亚伦瓦勒洞 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A22.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1984, Camellia News, No.91, p.22, Reg. No.318: Originated by T.E. Pierson, Hurstville, NSW, Australia. A chance seedling from C.reticulata Samantha. Flowers formal double, 15 cm across by 6 cm deep, rose coloured with red veining, similar to Grand Sultan. Blooms mid-season to late. Plant upright, open and vigorous with dark green, 15 cm by 5.5 cm leaves with prominent venation and numerous small serrations.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Allan Walton 成吉思汗      C. reticulata   Allan Walton 成吉思汗(C. reticulata)云南茶。1984,澳大利亚 NSWHurstvilleT. E. Pierson C. reticulata 'Samantha'(珊曼莎)自然实生种。完全形、桃红色、红脉纹、大巨大、可达15 x 6cm、花期1~3月、树性直立、横张。花名:人名(爱伦沃尔顿)。

Allan Walton (成吉思汗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.63.

Allan Walton (亚伦瓦勒洞)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A22.



Photos