International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allie Habel

Allie Habel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
334

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-253

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allie Habel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Habeier Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.281. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Allie Habel.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.64: "Dr J.M. Habel Jr., ACS Director for Virginia, has two very beautiful ‘sweet pea’ colored seedlings (blush to white, shading into pink margins). The second, No.46, was shown for the first time this past season. This is a large, full centred flowered flower. He plans to name this for his wife ‘Allie Habel’. Midseason blooming. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Habieir’.
Photos