International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allnuttii

Allnuttii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
905

Id:ICR-256

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allnuttii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Allnut's  Burnet Catalogue, 1837. Orthographic error for Allnuttii.

Allnutta  Harrison, ed., 1837, Floricultural Cabinet. Orthographic variant for Allnuttii.

Allnuttia  Kamel, 1837, Floricultural Cabinet, p.172. Orthographic variant for Allnuttii.

Almet  Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Orthographic error for Allnuttii.

Almittii  Anon., 1830, “Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien” in Der Blumen Gaertner. Orthographic error for Allnuttii.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois (1832 or) 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt. D]:314 as ‘Alnut’s’. Orthographic errors: ‘Allnutta’, ‘Allnutti’, ‘Allnuttia’, ‘Almet’, ‘Double White’, ‘Alnaii’, ‘Alnutii’, ‘Alnuti’, ‘Akmitii’, ‘Alnatii’.Originated in UK. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos