International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allnuttii Alba

Allnuttii Alba

Last Updated:2022/11/18 14:01:08 By:wangzhonglang
835

Id:ICR-257

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allnuttii Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Alluntia  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.4. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Alba.

Allnutt's Alba  van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:1. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Alba.

Allnutta Alba  Anonymous, 1835, Gardeners’ Magazine, 11:326. Orthographic variant for Allnuttii Alba.

Allnuttia Alba  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.7. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Alba.

Allnuttia White  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.7. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Alba.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1835, Gardeners’ Magazine, 11 :326, as ‘Allnutta Alba’. Two kinds of seedlings from John Allnutt esq. C. Allnutta Alba and Superba. A white formal double. Orthographic errors: ‘Allnutta Alba’, ‘Alnutt Alba’, ‘Alnut’s Alba’, ‘Allnutt’s Alba’, ‘Alnutti Alba’, ‘Almuits Alba’, ‘Alnutii Alba’, ‘Alba Alluntia’, ‘Allnuttia White’, Alnut’s White’, ‘Alnuta Alba’, ‘Alnutii Alba’. Originated in UK. Van Houtte gave this name as a synonym for Alba Londonensis. However this is considered to be in error.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos