International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Allnuttii Variegata

Allnuttii Variegata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
409

Id:ICR-261

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Allnuttii Variegata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alnuttii Variegata Loddige’s Catalogue, 1849. Orthographic error for Allnuttii Variegata.

Description

» English Description

Robert Tyas, Popular Flowers, 1843; Loddiges Catalogue, 1844, p.6. No description. Originated in UK. (Believed extinct.)
Photos