International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alta Gavin

Alta Gavin

Last Updated:2019/4/30 16:36:12 By:wangzhonglang
293

Id:ICR-275

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alta Gavin'

Chinese Name:粉翅凤蝶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gaiwen Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.67, No.198. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Alta Gavin.

粉翅凤蝶 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1033.

盖温 Stirling Macoboy, 2002, The Illustrated Encyclopedia Camellias, p.59.

阿尔塔 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.93.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.213, Reg. No.657: An 8 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959. Originated by James F. Gavin, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is average, dense and rapid in rate, with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The semi-double flower, 11 cm across x 3.7 cm deep, has 36 petals and 4 petaloids. The flowers are two-tone, base of petal white, edge deep pink, with yellow stamens. Cold hardy. Blooms mid-season to late. For colour photo see p.69, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Chinese synonym: ‘Gaiwen’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.12.

Alta Gavin     粉翅凤蝶      C. japonica    Alta Gavin 粉翅凤蝶(C. japonica)红山茶。1962,美国路易斯安纳州 Shreveport James F. Gavin培育选出。8年自然实生苗,初花1959年。半重瓣、白色底、深粉雾边、大轮(10~11 x3~4cm)、花瓣约36枚、花期1~3月、树形浓密、长势强。花名:人名(阿特盖文)。

Alta Gavin (粉翅凤蝶)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1033.

Alta Gavin (盖温)Stirling Macoboy, 2002, The Illustrated Encyclopedia Camellias, p.59.

Alta Gavin (阿尔塔)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.93.


Photos