International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Althaeiflora Alba

Althaeiflora Alba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-282

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Althae Flora Alba Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora Alba.

Althaeflora Alba Lemaire, 1850, Iconographie des Camellias, Book IV, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Althaeiflora Alba.

Altheaeflora Alba Verschaffelt, 1844 Catalogue No.50, p.17. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora Alba.

Altheaflora Alba Azalea and Camellia Society of America Bulletin, 1933, p.21. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora Alba.

Altheiflora Alba Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogue della Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Althaeiflora Alba.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, p.53. No description. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III: Blossoms which look like a double hollyhock. The petals at the circumference are very large, biserrate, spread out, suddenly becoming consistently smaller and gathered to form a full-bodied, compact heart. The entire blossom is of pure white with a yellow tinge at the base of the central petals. Received from Joseph Baumann of Ghent, Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Althae Flora Alba’, ‘Altheaflora Alba’, ‘Althaeflora Alba’, ‘Althaeaeflora Alba’, ‘Altheiflora Alba’.
Photos